PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy

Pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and of the articles 13 and 14 EU Reg. 2016/679 (GDPR).

Bio Check Up S.r.l. is committed to the protection of personal data that is entrusted to it. Consequently, their treatment is performed by our company with great attention, in accordance with the requirements of the privacy legislation. This information is intended to illustrate who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we manage them, to whom they may be communicated, where they may be transferred and to make known to you what your rights are.

a. Who we are

Bio Check Up S.r.l. with headquarters in via F. Crispi,31 - 80121 Naples (NA), telephone: +39 081 19143866, with website www.biocheckup.net, is the Data Controller and collects and processes the personal data provided by its customers. Therefore, Bio Check Up S.r.l., pursuant to art. 13 Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Privacy Code) and EU Reg. 2016/679 (GDPR), provides you with the following information.

b. Who will process your data

The data will be processed by Bio Check Up S.r.l., as the Data Controller.
The list of any Data Processors (internal and external) of personal data will be sent by email on request. Bio Check Up S.r.l. also provided for the appointment of its Personal Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at the address: dpo@biocheckup.net.

c. Why we collect data

Bio Check Up S.r.l. will use the data for the following purposes:

- completion of the contractual relationship and for purposes strictly connected, connected, derived and instrumental to it;
- provide the provision of diagnostic services also in radiological remote reporting and teleconsultation;
- provide the services provided, including the function of receiving messages and / or phone calls;
- provide information and / or send communications relating to the service;
- provide for any administrative, accounting and tax obligations.

Furthermore, with explicit consent, we may use the data for:

- provision, support, updating and information on the services and features available;
- activate online services by accessing the private area from the Bio Check Up S.r.l. website;
- marketing, sending advertising / information / promotional material and updating on initiatives and services offered by Bio Check Up S.r.l. and / or third-party companies operating in collaboration with Bio Check Up S.r.l., communications and information on the activities of Bio Check Up S.r.l. and on the events in which said companies, detect the degree of consent on the services we provide;

d. What consequences in case of failure or incomplete provision of data

The provision of data is essential in order to perform the requested and / or necessary services.
Bio Check Up S.r.l. will carry out the treatment:

- on the basis of consent;
- why it is necessary for contractual obligations;
- why it is necessary to fulfill legal obligations (e.g. accounting obligations, etc.);
- because it is necessary to pursue a legitimate interest (e.g. protection and security of corporate assets, fraud prevention, safeguarding of strategic business interests and related commercial relationships, protection of corporate assets and client companies).

For related purposes such as information on the services and features available, the activation of online services through the private area on the company website, as well as marketing, the granting of the related consents is optional.
Any partial or total failure to provide data will result in the partial or total impossibility of achieving the specific purposes mentioned above.
The extent and adequacy of the data provided will be assessed from time to time in order to determine the consequent decisions and avoid the processing of data in excess of those strictly necessary for the achievement of the pursued purpose.
For any purpose other than that provided in this statement, consent will be previously collected.

e. Particular data

Sensitive personal data of patients may be processed as part of the activities related to diagnostic imaging. In this case, we inform you that they will be processed exclusively for the purposes related to the management of the contractual relationship as well as the provision of services.

f. How and for how long we process the data

The data will be processed for the aforementioned purposes, in a computerized and paper way in compliance with current legislation and, in any case, in order to guarantee its security, confidentiality, as well as prevent its unauthorized disclosure or use, alteration or destruction. The data will be processed according to the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency.
Personal data will be stored, starting from their collection and / or updating, for a period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has necessarily provided them and / or for which it has given consent to their treatment, after which will be canceled or made anonymous
.

g. To whom we communicate the data

Personal data may be communicated to:

- subjects who act as Data Processors (internal and external) of Bio Check Up S.r.l., as well as the Data Processors as personnel belonging to the Bio Check Up S.r.l. staff, medical consultants of Bio Check Up S.r.l. for the diagnosis, all adequately trained on the obligations on privacy;
- the scope of the communication may be extended for consultation and electronic acquisition of the documentation in favor of the patient himself (online reports), of his own doctor (electronic health record), of the structures of the regional and national health service (electronic health record) if included in the authorized services;
- to accounting, administrative, legal, tax and financial consultants, as well as to subjects, bodies and authorities to whom the disclosure of data is mandatory by law or by public authority orders;
- to third-party companies that deal with marketing for Biocheckup Srl only in the event of consent, at any time revocable.

If the data were to be communicated abroad, within or outside the European Union, always in compliance with the rights and guarantees provided for by current legislation, it will be checked in advance that the country in question guarantees an adequate level of protection. Personal data are not subject to disclosure.

h. The recognized rights

At any time you will have the right to ask for:

  - access to personal data;
  - their correction in case of inaccuracy of the same;
  - their cancellation;
  - the limitation of their treatment;

It may also

   - oppose their treatment;
   - exercise the right to data portability;
   - withdraw consent to the processing of the same without, however, prejudice the lawfulness of the treatment based on consent before the revocation;
   - propose a complaint to the National Supervisory Authority (Privacy Guarantor).

Each right can be exercised by sending a specific question to the address: privacy@biocheckup.net
The company will promptly respond to your questions and complaints in relation to personal information and in accordance with applicable laws.

i. Further information

Navigation data

During normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interests, but which by its nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the site, the URL notation addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (e.g. success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's IT environment. This data is used by us for the sole purpose of verifying the correct functioning of the company website, as well as of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site.

Cookie

Our site uses different types of cookies:

   - Technical and / or navigation cookies to ensure normal navigation and the proper functioning of the site itself;
   - Analytics cookies for the purpose of optimizing the site directly by the owner of the site.

Riviera di Chiaia, 9a - 80122 - Naples - Italy – Tel. 081 19322515 – info@biocheckup.net – Registered Capital € 100.000,00 i.v. – VAT 06224590635 – R.E.A. 479366

This site uses cookies to improve the browsing experience of users. You can know the details by consulting our privacy policy. By continuing to browse, you accept the use of cookies.